Namaste Community

Moving & living guide · the UK

Indians in Wolverhampton: the 2026 guide to Blakenhall, Penn, Bilston, Tettenhall and the Black Country

42,052 residents of Wolverhampton (15.9% of 263,726) gave their ethnic group as Indian at the 2021 census, and 31,769 (12.0%) were Sikh — the highest Sikh share of any local authority in England and Wales — alongside 9,882 Hindus (3.7%). Nearly half of Blakenhall (47.6%) is Indian, with Ettingshall, Penn, Graiseley, Bilston and Tettenhall next, and Dudley Road is the Punjabi shopping street. The Guru Nanak Sikh Gurdwara on Duncan Street, the Shree Krishan Mandir on Penn Road and the Balaji temple at Tividale are the main places of worship, and the Vaisakhi parade and Mela in West Park (Sunday 3 May 2026) is the main Sikh festival gathering. The practical facts: the average private rent was £948 a month in September 2026 (ONS, up 10.7% in a year), a nBus single is £3, and Wolverhampton falls under the Consulate General of India in Birmingham.

Namaste Community deskChecked October 23, 202642 min read17 sections

1.Wolverhampton at a glance

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton is a city of 263,726 people (2021 census, up 5.7% from 249,470 in 2011) at the north-western end of the West Midlands conurbation, one of the four boroughs of the Black Country and about twenty minutes by train from Birmingham New Street. At the 2021 census 42,052 residents — 15.9% — gave their ethnic group as Indian, up 30.8% from 32,162 (12.9%) in 2011. On our reading of the ONS table that is the ninth-highest Indian share of the 331 local authorities in England and Wales, behind Leicester, Harrow, Oadby and Wigston, Hounslow, Brent, Slough, Hillingdon and Redbridge, and the tenth-largest Indian population. The religion question gives the city its sharper outline: 31,769 residents (12.0%) described themselves as Sikh, the highest share of any local authority in England and Wales, against 14,489 (5.5%) Muslim and 9,882 (3.7%) Hindu.

What the census counts matters, because the same community looks different through each question. It records what people said about their ethnic group and religion, not their passport or their parents’ birthplace: 20,388 residents (7.7%) were born in India and 203,312 (77.1%) in the UK, and a person can be Sikh without ticking "Indian" — 26,654 of the 55,901 people in the Asian ethnic group were Sikh, but 5,115 of the city’s Sikhs fall outside it. Read the 42,052 as people of Indian ethnicity, most of them British-born or settled for decades, and the 31,769 as a statement about faith.

For a newcomer this is the Punjabi Sikh city of the Black Country: gurdwaras in Blakenhall, Cannock Road, Wednesfield and Bilston, Dudley Road’s sweet centres and grocers, a Vaisakhi parade and Mela in West Park every spring, and a smaller Hindu, Gujarati and South Indian community that worships at the Penn Road mandir and the Balaji temple a short drive away at Tividale. It is also a place where the NHS trust, the council, the university and the engineering plants at i54 are the large employers, where the ONS average rent in September 2026 (£948) was £158 below Birmingham’s (£1,106), and where the Consulate General of India that covers you is a train ride away in Birmingham.

Essential (2026)Where / what
Population263,726 (2021, ONS); Indian 42,052 (15.9%); Pakistani 6,676 (2.5%); Bangladeshi 531 (0.2%); Sikh 31,769 (12.0%); Muslim 14,489 (5.5%); Hindu 9,882 (3.7%)
Average private rent£948 a month (ONS, September 2026, up 10.7% in a year); 1-bed £675, 2-bed £845, 3-bed £1,014, 4-bed or more £1,447
Average house price£216,000 (ONS, August 2026, provisional, up 2.7%); first-time buyers £198,000; terraced £185,000; flats £113,000
Council tax 2026–27Band A £1,692.66; Band D £2,538.99 (City of Wolverhampton Council, including police and fire precepts)
BusesnBus (every operator) from 28 June 2026: £3 single, £5.50 day, £21 week, £73 four weeks, £67 monthly direct debit
Metro tram£2.50 single (Zone 1) from 2 January 2026; line to West Bromwich and Birmingham city centre
TrainsWolverhampton–Birmingham New Street about 20 minutes (fastest 16–17); direct Avanti trains to London Euston, fastest about 1h38
AirportBirmingham (BHX) by train to Birmingham International, about 30–40 minutes; Air India flies from there (see the Birmingham guide)
The festivalsVaisakhi parade and Mela, West Park, Sunday 3 May 2026; Diwali Sunday 8 November 2026; Phoenix Park Diwali — no 2026 date announced by 23 October
Indian consulateConsulate General of India, 2 Darnley Road, Birmingham B16 8TE — its jurisdiction names Wolverhampton; VFS Global takes passport and OCI applications
HospitalNew Cross Hospital, Heath Town (Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust) — A&E and an urgent treatment centre

The national rules — visas, the National Insurance number, GP registration, tax bands, driving on an Indian licence, tenancy law — are in the UK guide and apply here unchanged. This page is about the city and the Black Country around it. Neighbouring guides: Indians in Birmingham, about twenty minutes by train, and Indians in Leicester, the one British city with a larger Indian share.

2.The community, and where it lives

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton’s Indian community is, above all, Punjabi and Sikh, and it was built in the post-war decades by men who came to work in the Black Country’s foundries, tyre plants and metal trades. Historic England’s blog on the Apna Heritage Archive — a photograph archive of Punjabi life in the city begun in 2016 by Black Country Visual Arts, which describes about 2,000 photographs and memorabilia from 1960 to 1989 — sets out the pattern: single men first, families from the 1960s, shared houses in the poorest streets, landlords’ signs reading "No Blacks, No Irish and No Dogs", and factory work at firms such as the Goodyear tyre plant. It names Heath Town as the area most new arrivals still move into. Punjabi emigration to Britain has historically come mostly from the Doaba, the land between the Beas and Sutlej rivers around Jalandhar and Hoshiarpur, but the census does not record Indian state of origin, so this guide cannot say what share of Wolverhampton’s families come from there.

The turban dispute, 1967–69

Wolverhampton is also where one of the defining struggles of British Sikh life was fought. In June 1967 Tarsem Singh Sandhu, a bus driver (some sources give the name as Tarsem Sandhu), came back to work in a turban and beard and was sent home without pay: the Wolverhampton Transport Committee, which ran the town’s buses, prescribed a uniform and had an informal clean-shaven rule. The Transport and General Workers’ Union passed a motion backing Sikh dress, but the committee kept the ban. Marches followed in Wolverhampton and in Delhi, among them a silent march of about 4,000 people through the town in March 1968. In April 1969, after the Akali Dal leader Sohan Singh Jolly threatened to set himself alight on the Sikh New Year and with the Indian High Commission and a junior minister from the Department of Employment and Productivity pressing the committee, the committee agreed to let Sikh staff wear turbans and beards, while maintaining that its original ban had been reasonable (sources differ on whether the vote was on 9 or 10 April). Jolly then campaigned against similar bans at other transport undertakings. The outcome is widely cited as a turning point for Sikh dress at work in Britain.

The same years are the ones in which Enoch Powell, MP for Wolverhampton South West from 1950 to 1974, gave his speech of 20 April 1968 on immigration — delivered in Birmingham, a month after the silent march — which tied the town’s name to a national argument. Historians and the people interviewed for the Apna archive treat the two stories as part of one period; this guide records both and no more.

The census picture, 2021

QuestionWhat the census says (City of Wolverhampton, 21 March 2021)
Ethnic groupAll residents 263,726. Asian, Asian British or Asian Welsh 55,901 (21.2%): Indian 42,052 (15.9%); Pakistani 6,676 (2.5%); Bangladeshi 531 (0.2%); Chinese 802 (0.3%); Other Asian 5,840 (2.2%)
Change since 2011Indian 32,162 (12.9%) in 2011 to 42,052 in 2021, up 9,890 (30.8%); city total up 5.7%
ReligionChristian 115,640 (43.8%); no religion 73,317 (27.8%); Sikh 31,769 (12.0%); Muslim 14,489 (5.5%); Hindu 9,882 (3.7%); Buddhist 915; not answered 14,465 (5.5%)
Religion in 2011Sikh 22,689 (9.1%), up 9,080 (40.0%) in a decade; Hindu 9,292; Muslim 9,062
Religion inside the Asian groupSikh 26,654; Hindu 9,581; Muslim 8,906; Christian 3,081; no religion 2,706; Buddhist 672; not answered 2,274
Born inUK 203,312 (77.1%); India 20,388 (7.7%); Pakistan 2,504; Afghanistan 565; Sri Lanka 369; Bangladesh 225
Main language (aged 3+, 254,175 people)English 215,986; Panjabi 16,538 (6.5%); Urdu 1,189; Gujarati 635; Hindi 471; Tamil 323; Nepalese 295; Malayalam 252; Bengali 159; Telugu 104

The 2021 census is the latest full count by ethnic group and religion; the next is planned for 2031, so these are the figures the city’s institutions, and this guide, work from.

The twenty wards

The ONS publishes the same tables for each of the city’s twenty wards (2022 boundaries). The ten with the most Indian residents:

WardIndian residentsShare of wardSikh residentsHindu residents
Blakenhall6,00547.6%5,1311,311
Ettingshall4,79828.3%3,6791,245
Penn3,22725.1%2,384800
Graiseley2,62120.2%1,583842
Bilston North2,41018.8%1,723555
Park2,24517.6%1,621504
Spring Vale2,13717.1%1,750439
Tettenhall Regis2,05616.5%1,565457
Bilston East1,98412.6%1,345533
Heath Town1,84912.5%1,322410

Three wards — Blakenhall, Ettingshall and Penn — hold 14,030 of the city’s 42,052 Indians, a third of them; Blakenhall alone is 47.6% Indian and 40.7% Sikh. Sikh numbers exceed Indian numbers in Wednesfield South (1,646 Sikhs against 1,617 Indians), which means that some of its Sikhs gave a different ethnic group, because the census asks about religion and ethnicity separately. The lowest Indian shares are in Bushbury North (4.4%) and Wednesfield North (5.2%).

Where the community came from

Panjabi is the main language of 16,538 residents, more than twenty-five times the 635 Gujarati speakers and thirty-five times the 471 Hindi speakers, and the clearest sign of how Punjabi the city is. The South Indian languages are small but present: Tamil 323, Malayalam 252 and Telugu 104 main speakers. Gujaratis, who dominate Leicester’s Indian community, are a minority here. The practical result is that the gurdwara, the Punjabi-language shop and the Sunday langar are the default institutions, and the Hindu, Tamil, Malayali and Gujarati families, who are far fewer, tend to find each other through the Penn Road mandir, the Balaji temple and the university.

3.The Black Country next door: Smethwick, West Bromwich, Walsall, Dudley and Tividale

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton is one of four boroughs — with Sandwell, Walsall and Dudley — that make up the Black Country, the industrial district west of Birmingham, and for the Indian community the borders are porous: a family may live in one borough, work in another and worship in a third. The ONS tables show how the community is spread across the four boroughs:

Borough (census 2021)IndianSikhHinduMuslimPakistani
Wolverhampton (263,726)42,052 (15.9%)31,769 (12.0%)9,882 (3.7%)14,489 (5.5%)6,676 (2.5%)
Sandwell (341,832)44,378 (13.0%)39,252 (11.5%)9,447 (2.8%)45,763 (13.4%)22,148 (6.5%)
Walsall (284,126)22,726 (8.0%)17,148 (6.0%)5,096 (1.8%)32,107 (11.3%)19,739 (6.9%)
Dudley (323,488)7,812 (2.4%)5,316 (1.6%)2,193 (0.7%)19,978 (6.2%)14,906 (4.6%)

Together the four boroughs counted 116,968 people of Indian ethnicity and 93,485 Sikhs (the sum of the four ONS cells). Sandwell has more Indians (44,378) and more Sikhs (39,252) than Wolverhampton; Wolverhampton has the higher share of both. Dudley’s Indian community is small, and in Walsall the Indian community (22,726) is only slightly larger than the Pakistani one (19,739).

Which council you live under decides your council tax, bins, school admissions and sometimes your bus ticket, and it is not always what the postcode suggests: - Sandwell covers Smethwick (Guru Nanak Gurdwara Smethwick on the High Street, Victoria Park where the Vaisakhi festival and the Sandwell & Birmingham Mela are held), West Bromwich (Gurdwara Guru Har Rai Sahib Ji on the High Street) and Tividale, where the Balaji temple stands. The Birmingham guide covers Smethwick and the Mela in detail. - Walsall covers Walsall town (Mandir Baba Balak Nath on Caldmore Road, Nanak Sar Sikh Temple on Wellington Street) and Willenhall, whose WV12 and WV13 postcodes look Wolverhampton’s but are billed by Walsall. - Dudley covers Dudley, Sedgley and Coseley, a short step from Bilston. - South Staffordshire, not a Black Country borough, covers Wombourne (WV5), Codsall (WV8) and Perton — all WV postcodes, all outside the city, with Staffordshire County Council’s school-admission and council-tax arrangements.

The national list of gurdwaras and temples, with the Black Country entries, is in the UK temples guide. If you are choosing between the boroughs, rents and house prices are the main difference — Wolverhampton’s are covered in the renting section — and the Metro tram, the nBus ticket and the Swift card work across all four.

4.Your first two weeks in Wolverhampton

Correct or addContents ↑

The national checklist — collecting your eVisa, the National Insurance number, GP registration, a bank account, the right-to-rent check — is in the UK guide. This is the Wolverhampton version, in the order that works here.

  1. A UK SIM and a short let, not a flat. Landlords want a UK bank account and references and banks want a UK address, so a fortnight in a room breaks the loop. Never pay a deposit for a flat you have not stood inside. Rooms are often passed on by word of mouth through gurdwaras, mandirs and WhatsApp groups, which is fine for a first fortnight; get a written agreement all the same.
  2. The National Insurance number. Apply online at GOV.UK once you are in the country; you may start work meanwhile if you can show your right to work. Tax bands and National Insurance are in the work section of the UK guide.
  3. A bank account. Digital banks open in a day with a passport and a selfie; the high-street branches in the city centre want proof of address. Remittances and credit files are covered here and in the send-money guide.
  4. Register with a GP the week you move in. Free, no immigration status needed, about fifteen minutes online. Pick a practice by postcode on the NHS site and ask at registration which languages the doctors and reception speak; practices in the Punjabi neighbourhoods often have Punjabi-speaking staff. The NHS section explains what your health surcharge covers.
  5. Check which council you are under. A WV postcode does not tell you. Bilston, Wednesfield, Tettenhall, Blakenhall and Penn are in the City of Wolverhampton; Willenhall is Walsall; Wombourne, Codsall and Perton are South Staffordshire; Tividale is Sandwell; Coseley and Sedgley are Dudley. Register for council tax with the right one, and use the same one for school admissions and bin days.
  6. Council tax. City of Wolverhampton Council’s 2026–27 bills are in the cost-of-living section; full-time students are exempt with a certificate and a single adult gets 25% off.
  7. Transport. Tap a contactless card on any bus: nBus "tap all day" caps the fare on every operator. If you will commute daily, the £67 monthly direct debit or the £73 four-weekly ticket pays for itself. Get a Swift card if you will also use the Metro. Details in getting around.
  8. Driving. Wolverhampton has no charging Clean Air Zone — GOV.UK’s list of charging zones in England names seven cities and Wolverhampton is not among them — but Birmingham’s does charge older cars (see the Birmingham guide). The rules on driving with an Indian licence are in the UK guide.
  9. Broadband, energy and water. Energy is a market and a comparison in the first week saves money over a year. Water is supplied by Severn Trent or South Staffs Water depending on the street; your landlord or first bill will say which. Broadband installs take one to two weeks, so order it the day you sign.
  10. A gurdwara, a mandir or an association. Sunday at Blakenhall or the Penn Road mandir will get you a plumber, an accountant and a dentist faster than any search — and the groups on Namaste Community (below) do the same without your needing to know anyone first.

5.Neighbourhoods and renting: 2026 rents and prices by area

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton rents sit below Birmingham’s and the regional average, but they are rising faster than either: Birmingham’s ONS average was £1,106 in September 2026, up 3.3%. The ONS put the average private rent in the city at £948 a month in September 2026, up 10.7% from £857 a year earlier; the West Midlands rose 4.4% to £983 and the UK average was £1,406. By size (ONS, September 2026): one bedroom £675, two bedrooms £845, three bedrooms £1,014, four or more £1,447. By type: flats and maisonettes £738, terraced houses £947, semi-detached £1,005 and detached £1,278. To buy, the ONS average house price was £216,000 in August 2026 (provisional, up 2.7%; the West Midlands £251,000 and the UK £273,000): detached £343,000, semi-detached £230,000, terraced £185,000, flats and maisonettes £113,000, and first-time buyers paid £198,000.

Asking rents on the portals run above the ONS averages, which include tenancies that began years ago. Hutch’s postcode rent guides, opened on 23 October 2026 (they date their figures only as 2026, and the samples are small, so treat them as a guide), show:

Postcode (areas)1-bed flat2-bed flat2-bed house3-bed house
WV1 (city centre, Whitmore Reans)£841£981£951£1,056
WV2 (Blakenhall, Graiseley)£742£949£990£1,154
WV3 (Penn Road, Compton)£712£990£977£1,124
WV4 (Penn, Lanesfield)£718£877£958£1,200
WV6 (Tettenhall)£766£926£943£1,176
WV10 (Bushbury, Heath Town)£772£939£986£1,161
WV11 (Wednesfield)£720£860£989£1,153
WV14 (Bilston)£715£879£934£1,127

Where people live, area by area

  • Blakenhall and Graiseley (WV2) — south of the centre along Dudley Road and Sedgley Street — are the Indian heartland: 47.6% Indian in Blakenhall (6,005 people) and 20.2% in Graiseley. This is where the Guru Nanak Sikh Gurdwara, Phoenix Park, the Barcroft Road precinct and the Dudley Road sweet centres are. Graiseley is also home to a Pakistani community of 1,066.
  • Ettingshall (WV4 and WV14) — south-east, towards Bilston and Coseley — is 28.3% Indian (4,798 people) and has one of the city’s larger Hindu populations (1,245), with the Khalsa Academy on Millfields Road.
  • Penn (WV3 and WV4) — the south-western suburb along Penn Road and Penn Common — is the suburban side of Indian Wolverhampton: 25.1% Indian (3,227 people), with the Shree Krishan Mandir on Penn Road and the Penn Road shops.
  • Whitmore Reans, Park and St Peter’s (WV1 and WV6) — north-west of the centre, split between the Park and St Peter’s wards — are the most mixed part of the city; Park is 17.6% Indian and St Peter’s has the largest Muslim population (3,635) and a Pakistani community of 1,698. Terraced streets close to the centre, West Park and the Tettenhall Road.
  • Heath Town and Bushbury (WV10) — north-east, around New Cross Hospital — is where Historic England’s account says new arrivals still start: Heath Town is 12.5% Indian (1,849 people) and 9.3% Muslim, close to the hospital and on the bus routes into the centre.
  • Tettenhall and Wightwick (WV6) — the north-western suburb along the Tettenhall Road — is 16.5% Indian in Tettenhall Regis and 13.5% in Wightwick: families who want to be near Wolverhampton Girls’ High School and the independent Wolverhampton Grammar School, with Wightwick Manor’s grounds and The Mother India restaurant on the same road.
  • Bilston and Spring Vale — south-east of the centre, Bilston on the Metro line — are 18.8% Indian in Bilston North and 17.1% in Spring Vale, with their own gurdwara on Arthur Street and a high street with a Punjabi restaurant; Hutch’s WV14 two-bedroom house rent (£934) is the lowest of the eight postcodes in the table.
  • Wednesfield (WV11) — east of the centre, with the Well Lane gurdwara — is the one ward where the Sikh count (1,646 in Wednesfield South) is higher than the Indian-ethnicity count (1,617).
  • The city centre (WV1) — flats near the station and the University of Wolverhampton’s City Campus: the choice of single arrivals and students, and the highest one-bedroom flat rent in Hutch’s table (£841).

The rule of thumb: Blakenhall or Graiseley for the gurdwara and the grocers at the end of the road, Penn or Tettenhall for the suburbs, Bilston for a lower rent on the Metro line, the centre for the walk to work. Every one of them is a normal place to be Indian.

How renting works here

The national rules — the five-week deposit cap, protected deposit schemes, the right-to-rent check, the Renters’ Rights reforms — are in the UK guide. Locally: on an ONS one-bedroom rent of £675, the five-week cap works out at about £780; and some letting in the Punjabi neighbourhoods is by small landlords through word of mouth, so a call to a community association is a legitimate first move — if you then insist on a written tenancy and a protected deposit.

Scams to expect

The national ones in a Black Country accent: a flat at half the going rate whose "landlord abroad" wants the deposit before a viewing; a deposit above five weeks’ rent (illegal); "cash before viewing" (walk away); and the "guaranteed NHS or warehouse job" that needs an agent’s fee first. More in the UK guide.

6.Getting around: nBus, the Metro, the trains and Birmingham Airport

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton is well connected for a city of its size: the Metro, the bus network and the West Coast main line to London all run through the centre. Most newcomers manage without a car, because one nBus ticket, the Metro and the trains cover the city and the Black Country.

Buses: nBus

The nBus ticket, agreed between the operators and Transport for West Midlands, is valid on every bus in the West Midlands, including Wolverhampton’s National Express West Midlands services. Prices rose about 4.9% on 28 June 2026:

nBus ticket (from 28 June 2026)AdultChild
Single£3 (frozen)£1.50
Day£5.50£2.80
Week£21£10.50
Four weeks£73—
Monthly direct debit£67£35
52 weeks£795—

Tap a contactless card on and off and "tap all day" caps the fare; the mTicket app and the Swift smartcard (TfWM’s card, usable as a season ticket or pay-as-you-go on buses and Metro) are the other channels. The same fares apply on a bus to Dudley Road, to New Cross Hospital or from Bilston to the centre.

The Metro

The West Midlands Metro tram runs from Wolverhampton through Bilston and West Bromwich and past the Jewellery Quarter into Birmingham city centre, in about 40 minutes end to end and every six to eight minutes through the weekday day according to an operator timetable note (check the live timetable). From 2 January 2026 an adult single is £2.50 (up 20p), a Zone 1 day £3.60 and a Zones 1–4 day £7.60 at peak. For Bilston it is the quickest way to the centre; for Blakenhall and Penn it is the bus.

Trains and the airport

Wolverhampton station has West Midlands Railway, CrossCountry, Avanti West Coast and Transport for Wales services. To Birmingham New Street the journey takes about 20–25 minutes (fastest 16–17), several trains an hour, with advance fares from about £3. Avanti runs direct to London Euston: Trainline gives an average of about 2h17 and 1h38 for the fastest. Birmingham Airport (BHX) is reached from Birmingham International station, about 30 to 40 minutes from Wolverhampton by direct trains; Air India’s flights to Amritsar and Delhi leave from there (see the Birmingham guide), so Black Country families can fly home without going to Heathrow.

Driving

Wolverhampton has no charging Clean Air Zone, but check the gov.uk checker before driving into Birmingham city centre, where non-compliant cars pay £8 a day. The rules for driving on an Indian licence are in the UK guide.

7.Work and employers: the NHS, the council, the university and the i54 plants

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton’s large employers are public-sector bodies and advanced manufacturers. The largest, by its own account, is the Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust, with more than 11,000 staff across New Cross Hospital in Heath Town, West Park Hospital and Cannock Chase Hospital. City of Wolverhampton Council and the University of Wolverhampton (City, Walsall and Telford campuses) are also large local employers. On the northern edge, just over the boundary in South Staffordshire, the i54 business park employed around 2,700 people in 2022 and hosts Jaguar Land Rover’s powertrain plant (renamed the Electric Propulsion Manufacturing Centre in November 2023 as it moves to electric drive units and battery packs, with engine production continuing alongside), Moog, Eurofins and Atlas Copco.

What Wolverhampton pays and who is looking for work

The ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings put the median gross annual pay of full-time workers who live in Wolverhampton at £35,858 in 2025, against £37,048 for the West Midlands and £39,039 for the UK; for people who work in Wolverhampton it was £35,740. The Nomis claimant count for September 2026 was 11,835, 6.7% of residents aged 16–64, against 6.8% in Sandwell, 6.0% in Walsall and 4.7% in Dudley, so the local market is competitive. Practically: NHS and university pay is on national scales and is the same here as elsewhere outside London, while the average rent is a third below the UK’s; median full-time pay among residents is about the same as Birmingham’s (£35,989 in the same ASHE table) with a rent £158 lower.

The visa question

The skilled-worker thresholds, the graduate route, the health-and-care visa and the sponsorship rules are national and set out in the UK guide. Locally, the employers that sponsor are the NHS trust, the university and the engineering firms at i54; the small businesses of Dudley Road and Penn Road rarely hold a sponsor licence, so a job offer from one is unlikely to carry a visa. Check any employer on the Home Office’s register of licensed sponsors before paying anyone — and a "job" that requires you to pay a fee to an agent is not a job. The UK jobs guide covers searching, CVs and the fraud patterns.

Indian-owned business and starting out

Punjabi-run businesses — sweet makers and caterers, hall hire, and pubs (the Apna archive has a "Desi pubs" collection) — are part of the local economy, and the Dudley Road shops are the place to see them. Birmingham’s finance and professional-services employers on Colmore Row are within a twenty-minute train ride, so a Wolverhampton address and a Birmingham job are a normal combination; the Birmingham guide lists the employers.

8.What Wolverhampton costs in 2026

Correct or addContents ↑

A single professional in a one-bedroom flat has fixed costs of about £850 a month in the table below, before food, energy, phone and fun; a family in a three-bedroom house about £1,270–£1,340 before the same. These are built from the official figures in this guide, so they are arithmetic, not a survey:

Item (2026)Single adult, one-bed flatFamily, three-bed house
Rent (ONS average, September 2026)£675£1,014
Council tax (Band A, single occupier / Band C, illustrative)about £106about £188
Travel (nBus monthly direct debit)£67£67–£134 for two adults
Fixed costs before food and energyabout £848about £1,270–£1,336

Food, energy, broadband and a phone plan come on top; the UK cost-of-living guide works through the national numbers, and the renting section has the area rents.

Council tax, 2026–27

City of Wolverhampton Council’s statutory notice of 5 March 2026 set the charges for 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, including the West Midlands Police and Fire precepts:

BandAnnual chargePer month over 12Single occupier (25% off)
A£1,692.66£141£106
B£1,974.77£165£123
C£2,256.88£188£141
D£2,538.99£212£159
E£3,103.21£259£194
F£3,667.43£306£229
G£4,231.66£353£264
H£5,077.98£423£317

Bands are based on 1 April 1991 values and are checked free on gov.uk. Full-time students are exempt. Walsall, Sandwell, Dudley and South Staffordshire publish their own tables.

House prices against pay

At the ONS’s £216,000 average and a median full-time salary of £35,858, a typical Wolverhampton house costs about six times a typical local income; first-time buyers paid £198,000. Terraced houses averaged £185,000 and flats £113,000 across the city. The mortgage, deposit and stamp-duty rules for non-residents and new arrivals are in the UK guide.

Where the Indian saving is

Groceries: dal, atta, rice, spices and vegetables are on your doorstep in Blakenhall and Graiseley — compare unit prices with the supermarkets, because the Indian grocers are often cheaper for staples but not always. Transport: £67 a month buys a pass on every bus in the region. The things that cost more than newcomers expect are winter energy in a Victorian terrace, the Birmingham Clean Air Zone if you bought the wrong car and drive into the centre, and rents, which rose 10.7% in a year. Banking, remittance fees and ISAs are in the UK guide.

9.Health: your GP, New Cross Hospital, dentists and support

Correct or addContents ↑

Registering with a GP is the first health task; the mechanics — free, no immigration status required, fifteen minutes online, confirmation within about five days — and what the immigration health surcharge covers are in the UK guide. Locally, choose a practice by postcode on the NHS website and ask at registration which languages the clinicians and reception staff speak. Out of hours, NHS 111 (phone or online) is the front door and will book you into an urgent-treatment centre if needed; 999 is for life-threatening emergencies only.

Hospitals

New Cross Hospital, on Wolverhampton Road in Heath Town, is the city’s main hospital: A&E, maternity, critical care, outpatients and an urgent treatment centre, run by the Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust, which also runs West Park Hospital and Cannock Chase Hospital. The neighbouring boroughs have their own — the Midland Metropolitan University Hospital in Smethwick for Sandwell (see the Birmingham guide), Russells Hall in Dudley and Walsall Manor — and an ambulance takes you to the right one.

Dentists

NHS dentistry is the weak point of British healthcare, and Wolverhampton is no exception. The NHS "find a dentist" pages for practices in the city and its surroundings showed some accepting new NHS patients for routine care, with confirmation dates between June and September 2026 — for example Bhandal Dental Practice in Penn and Bilston Dental Care — but availability changes weekly and listings can lag. You do not need a GP referral: register directly, phone the practices that show as accepting, and check you qualify for free or reduced-charge care.

Pharmacies and everything else

Community pharmacies are on most high streets (the NHS site lists the late-opening ones); under Pharmacy First they treat seven common conditions without a GP appointment. Prescriptions cost a flat fee per item in England unless you are exempt; ask a pharmacist about a prepayment certificate if you need many items. Ayurvedic, Unani and homoeopathic practitioners advertise across the city; they are unregulated and are a supplement to your GP, not a replacement.

Support in your own language

The Samaritans (116 123, free, 24 hours) and Shout (text 85258) are national. Locally, most gurdwaras and mandirs run activities for older members (ask at the office), the Hamro Nepali Samaj helps Nepali speakers, and Wolverhampton’s interfaith network used the city’s temples and other places of worship as vaccination sites during the pandemic, a sign of how they work as community hubs. The first winter alone is the commonest complaint from newcomers; a Sunday langar or a Saturday at a cricket net is the treatment.

10.Schools, grammar-school entry, childcare and the University of Wolverhampton

Correct or addContents ↑

Applications for Wolverhampton schools are made to City of Wolverhampton Council if you live in the city, whichever school you want; Walsall, Sandwell, Dudley and South Staffordshire families apply to their own councils. The dates and rules for September 2027 entry, from the council’s 2027–28 admission arrangements:

AdmissionFor September 2027 entry
Secondary (Year 7)Children born 1 September 2015 to 31 August 2016. Apply online; deadline 23:59 on Saturday 31 October 2026; up to five preferences, including grammar schools and schools outside the city; offers online on 1 March 2027
Primary (Reception)Children born 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2023. Online application opens November 2026; deadline 23:59 on 15 January 2027; up to five preferences; offers on 16 April 2027
Moving mid-yearIn-year admissions through the council whose area you live in — the route if you arrive after the deadlines

Parents must respond to any offer within ten school days. Siblings and distance feature in the oversubscription criteria in the council’s arrangements, so the street you live in can matter more than whether you rent or own.

Grammar schools and selective entry

Wolverhampton has one state grammar school, for girls, and no boys’ state grammar school: - Wolverhampton Girls’ High School, Tettenhall Road, is a selective state school for girls. Entry is by score in the 11+ test run by the West Midlands Grammar Schools Partnership, which also covers Queen Mary’s Grammar School and Queen Mary’s High School in Walsall; you sit the test once, and results can be shared with other partnership schools (including the Birmingham grammars) if you tick the consent box at registration. For September 2026 entry all 180 places went to girls scoring 208 or above, and the school describes four successive "Outstanding" inspections. - For September 2027 entry the cycle has already run: registration closed at 4pm on 26 June 2026, the test was on Saturday 12 September 2026, scores were sent in mid-October 2026, and late candidates were tested only for waiting-list places. If the pattern holds, registration for September 2028 entry opens in May 2027; the partnership’s website and the school’s admissions page are the source. - Queen Mary’s Grammar School in Walsall is the nearest state boys’ grammar; it is in the same partnership and uses the same test. - Wolverhampton Grammar School, Compton Road, is an independent, co-educational, fee-paying day school and academically selective; it does not take part in the council’s application and its fees are on its own site. - The Khalsa Academy Wolverhampton on Millfields Road in Ettingshall is a Sikh-ethos state secondary free school for ages 11 to 19; ask the council about its admission policy.

Weekend language schools

The gurdwaras are the Punjabi schools: the Guru Nanak Gurdwara on Well Lane in Wednesfield obtained planning permission in 2020 for a learning centre for Punjabi and religious classes, and the other gurdwaras run weekend classes — ask at the office. For Gujarati, Hindi, Tamil and Telugu, ask at the Penn Road mandir and the Balaji temple, whose site lists a Balaji Vidyalaya among its activities. Check that any class that charges a fee has a safeguarding policy.

Childcare

The funded-hours entitlement is national (30 hours a week, term-time, for working parents of children from nine months); the UK guide explains it. Ask the council’s family information service for the list of local nurseries and childminders.

The University of Wolverhampton

The university has campuses in the city, Walsall and Telford. HESA data for 2024/25, as compiled by HuntUKVisaSponsors (rounded to the nearest five), show 3,810 international students (16.1% of the student body): Nepal 1,140, Nigeria 860, Pakistan 495, Bangladesh 425, India 345 and Sri Lanka 190. Indian students are the fifth-largest national group, behind Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan and Bangladesh. Fees are set per course; the university’s India page and fees pages are the source, not agents. Student visas, the graduate route and the dependants rules are in the UK guide.

11.Indian groceries, mithai, halal, markets and where to eat

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton has one main Indian shopping street, Dudley Road, and several smaller clusters; every business below is on the Food Standards Agency’s public register and was inspected in 2025 or 2026 (the register shows each hygiene rating, worth a look before you order a wedding’s worth of mithai).

Dudley Road and Barcroft Road, Blakenhall — Punjabi

Dudley Road runs south-west from the centre through Blakenhall towards Tipton and is the Punjabi high street. Lakshmi Sweets & Restaurant, 200 Dudley Road, says it has cooked home-style Punjabi food for over 40 years and takes dine-in and takeaway, catering and hall hire for 200–220 people. Uppal’s, 33 Barcroft Road in the small precinct just off Dudley Road, has made sweets, savouries and curries since 1992, and S&D Supermarket sits next door at 35 Barcroft Road. The sweet counters line the road: Rattan Sweets (227 Dudley Road), Archana Sweets (316A), Sagar Sweets & Restaurant (423), Amritsar Sweets & Catering (434A) and Sagar IV Sweets & Tandoori (450). Further along are supermarkets such as Fighting Cocks Supermarket and Dudley Road Supermarket.

Elsewhere in the city

  • Bilston High Street has New Punjabi Junction (67 High Street).
  • Penn Road has Penn Tandoori (272 Penn Road).
  • Tettenhall Road has The Mother India (136 Tettenhall Road; the FSA register lists it as New Mother India), which holds a Bollywood Diwali dinner on Friday 6 November 2026 (see the Diwali page).
  • Cheapside in the centre has Bilash, a Bangladeshi and Indian restaurant run by the Khan family since 1980 that the Express & Star reports as holding two AA Rosettes and a Michelin listing.

Halal

Halal Meat Supplies (16 Byrne Road), AK Halal (24 Queen Square) and Mak Halal (42 Queen Street) are among the registered halal outlets; the Pakistani community is concentrated in the St Peter’s, Graiseley and Park wards, and Sikh families who want jhatka meat should ask at the gurdwara.

Markets and online

Online Indian grocers deliver to Wolverhampton postcodes. For anything you cannot find, the Barcroft Road precinct is where to ask. The businesses listed under this section are the ones on Namaste Community’s directory near Wolverhampton — add your own grocer or restaurant if it is missing, and look for yours under Indian businesses in the UK.

In the directory in Wolverhampton

The directory →

12.Gurdwaras, mandirs, mosques and other places of worship

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton has the highest proportion of Sikhs of any local authority in England and Wales, and the gurdwaras are the community’s centre: open to everyone, with langar (the free meal) served after the main diwan; cover your head, take off your shoes and bring no tobacco or alcohol. The Hindu community is smaller (9,882 in 2021) and worships at the Penn Road mandir in the city and at the Balaji temple in Tividale. The addresses below come from the Charity Commission, Companies House and the Food Standards Agency registers; none of the city’s gurdwaras publishes its timetable in the registers, so ask or look at the temple’s own channels.

PlaceAddressNotes
Guru Nanak Sikh GurdwaraDuncan Street, off Sedgley Street, Blakenhall WV2 3AJRegistered charity 258487; in existence since 1969 per its Charity Commission entry
Guru Nanak Satsang Sikh Temple192 Cannock Road WV10 0ALRegistered office of the Council of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton, which runs the Vaisakhi Mela
Guru Teg Bahadur GurdwaraUpper Villiers Street WV2 4NPOn the Food Standards Agency register as a gurdwara kitchen
Guru Nanak Gurdwara, WednesfieldWell Lane WV11 1XTRegistered charities 1208994 and 1215476; planning permission for a Punjabi learning centre in 2020
Guru Nanak Gurdwara (Bilston)Arthur Street, Greencroft WV14 0DGRegistered charity 1137414
Ramgarhia Board Sikh GurdwaraSikh Community Centre, Rothesay Gardens WV4 6FDOn the FSA register
Shri Guru Ravidass Temple181 Dudley Road WV2 3DRShri Guru Ravidass Dharmik Sabha (Wolverhampton), registered charity 1179154
Miri Piri Afghan Sangat Charitable TrustWood End Road, Wednesfield WV11 (address on the charity register)Registered in November 2023 to provide a gurdwara for the Sikh community in Wolverhampton
Shree Krishan Mandir123 Penn Road WV3 0DUHindu mandir, registered charity 503030; hosts the council’s Diwali event at Phoenix Park; no published hours — contact through the charity register
Shri Venkateswara (Balaji) Temple of UK101 Dudley Road East, Tividale B69 3DUIn Sandwell, a short drive away; weekdays 09:00–13:00 and 17:00–21:00; weekends 09:00–14:30 and 16:00–21:00; closes 20:30 November–March
Wolverhampton Central Mosque (Jamia Masjid Aqsa)197 Waterloo Road WV1 4RARun by the Wolverhampton Mosque Trust
Madina Masjid and Islamic CentreNewhampton Road EastTakes part in the national Visit My Mosque open days

Notes

Sikh Wolverhampton is served by gurdwaras in Blakenhall, on Cannock Road, in Wednesfield and in Bilston, and by the Ravidassia temple on Dudley Road; the Guru Nanak Gurdwara on Walsall Road in Willenhall is across the boundary in Walsall. The Council of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton is the umbrella body: a company registered at the Cannock Road temple, which the council names as organiser of the Vaisakhi Mela. The Hindu temple on Penn Road hosts the council’s Diwali event; the Balaji temple at Tividale draws South Indian families from across the Midlands, with its Navaratri and Kalyanam dates on its site. Muslim Wolverhampton is concentrated in St Peter’s, Park, Graiseley and Heath Town. For churches, Christians are 43.8% of the city and 3,081 people in the Asian ethnic group gave their religion as Christian; the national list of mandirs, gurdwaras and mosques, with the Black Country entries, is in the UK temples guide, and temples and community in the UK guide explains etiquette.

If you are in a hurry: the Duncan Street gurdwara in Blakenhall and the Penn Road mandir are the two to visit first; langar at a gurdwara is free to everyone.

Every temple and gurdwara in the UK, with addresses and hours →

Hindu temples and gurdwaras near Wolverhampton

From the Namaste Community directory, nearest to the centre first.

13.Associations, heritage and classes

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton’s associations are built around the gurdwaras and a few umbrella bodies rather than regional or caste societies. The list below is what could be verified in October 2026; the groups on Namaste Community (further down) are where the newer ones surface.

Community bodies

  • The Council of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton — the umbrella body of the city’s gurdwaras, a company registered at 192 Cannock Road, and the organiser of the Vaisakhi Mela in West Park.
  • Indian Multicultural Society, Gujarati Association, Gurdwara Sikh Council and the Shree Krishan Mandir — the four groups the council names as supporters of the Phoenix Park Diwali; the Elias Mattu Foundation, set up in memory of a former mayor and councillor, hosted the 2022 event.
  • Hamro Nepali Samaj West Midlands UK — 61 Worcester Street, WV2 4LQ; established in 2007, registered charity 1165356 since 2015, for the Nepalese community (more in the neighbours section).
  • Interfaith Wolverhampton — the city’s interfaith network used temples, gurdwaras, mosques and churches as vaccination sites during the pandemic.

Heritage and the arts

  • Black Country Visual Arts and the Apna Heritage Archive — established in 2016, about 2,000 photographs of Punjabi life in Wolverhampton from 1960 to 1989, with collections on Punjabi workers and "Desi pubs"; the Historic England blog tells the story.
  • Wolverhampton Grand Theatre — in 2024 the theatre sponsored the Vaisakhi Mela, presented the premiere tour of the musical "Frankie Goes To Bollywood" and said it was working with a South Asian ambassador group.
  • Wightwick Manor and Gardens (National Trust, Tettenhall) — runs a Diwali programme each autumn; the 2026 installation is described in the festival year.
  • Bollywood dance — the Bollywood Dreams Dance Academy, covered in the Birmingham guide, lists Wolverhampton among its teaching locations.

Sports

Cricket and football are played as everywhere in the Black Country; ask at the gurdwara or the university for a team, and see the Birmingham guide for the Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League and its feeder leagues.

Student societies

The University of Wolverhampton’s Students’ Union runs student societies, and the Consulate General of India in Birmingham publishes a register of Indian student associations across the Midlands (see the consulate section).

14.The festival year in Wolverhampton, 2026

Correct or addContents ↑

Wolverhampton’s festival year follows the Sikh calendar most closely, with Diwali and the Hindu festivals around it. What follows is what was confirmed for 2026 on 23 October 2026; the live listings under this section carry what is added later, and the Diwali page for the city has the full Diwali guide.

FestivalWhen (2026)WhereOrganiser
Lohri13 January (Tuesday) — bonfire nights at the gurdwaras and halls; next on 13 January 2027Gurdwaras, banquet hallsThe gurdwaras
Vaisakhi processionsSunday 5 April — a procession between the Willenhall and Wednesfield gurdwaras, per a West Midlands Police neighbourhood alert; Vaisakhi day itself was 14 AprilWillenhall, WednesfieldThe gurdwaras
Vaisakhi parade and MelaSunday 3 May — roads around West Park closed 08:00–18:00; the parade was expected at the park between 1pm and 2pmWest ParkCouncil of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton, with the council (the organiser the council named in 2024)
Vaisakhi festival, SmethwickSunday 10 May (see the Birmingham guide)Victoria Park, SmethwickThe gurdwaras of Birmingham and Sandwell
Sandwell & Birmingham MelaSunday 26 July (see the Birmingham guide)Victoria Park, SmethwickBirmingham Mela
Navratri and DussehraNavratri 11–19 October; Dussehra 20 October — the dates have passed, and we found no published 2026 Wolverhampton programme, so ask the mandirs and community halls about 2027Mandirs and community hallsThe mandirs and the Gujarati Association
Wightwick Manor Diwali24 October – 8 November, open daily 11:00–17:00 (last entry 16:00): a Diwali installation by the artist Kanj NicholasWightwick Manor and Gardens, TettenhallNational Trust
Diwali (Phoenix Park)No 2026 date announced by 23 October. In 2025 it was Saturday 11 October, 16:00–20:30 with the lights at 20:00 and fireworks after; capacity 9,000, first come first servedPhoenix Park, off Dudley Road, BlakenhallCity of Wolverhampton Council, hosted by the Shree Krishan Mandir
Diwali dinnerFriday 6 November, from 19:00 — a Bollywood Diwali NightThe Mother India, Tettenhall RoadThe restaurant
Diwali and Bandi Chhor DivasSunday 8 November (2027: 29 October) — every mandir and gurdwara; the gurdwaras light lamps for Bandi Chhor Divas the same nightCitywideThe temples and gurdwaras
Guru Nanak GurpurabNovember (the date is confirmed by the gurdwaras each year) — Akhand Path, kirtan and langarEvery gurdwaraThe gurdwaras

Three rhythms

Spring belongs to the Sikhs: the Vaisakhi processions in April and the parade and Mela at West Park in early May, when the roads around the park close for the day. Summer is the wedding season and the Mela at Smethwick. Autumn is Hindu and Sikh together: Navratri and Dussehra in October, the Wightwick Manor programme from 24 October, and Diwali on Sunday 8 November — a Sunday, so the mandirs and gurdwaras are full from late afternoon and Bandi Chhor Divas lamps are lit on the same night.

If the council announces its Phoenix Park event, the date will appear on its news page and on the Diwali page. The nearest fixed Diwali events for 2026 are the Soho Road Diwali Mela on Sunday 25 October in Birmingham (see the Birmingham guide) and Leicester’s Diwali Day on Sunday 8 November (see the Leicester guide). The national calendar is in the UK festival calendar, and the events posted near Wolverhampton on Namaste Community appear below as they are added.

15.WhatsApp groups, and why to start your Wolverhampton journey on Namaste Community

Correct or addContents ↑

Much of Wolverhampton’s community life runs on WhatsApp, in Punjabi as much as English. Groups of this kind exist for gurdwaras, university intakes, hospital teams, neighbourhoods, weddings and cricket sides — and the "Indians in Wolverhampton" Facebook groups are where people ask for the links. This guide is not going to pretend otherwise; the groups are how the community has always organised itself.

What the groups are good at, and what they are not

They are fast and warm. Ask at nine in the evening which Blakenhall GP has a Punjabi-speaking doctor and someone who registered last month answers before ten. But you need to know somebody to get the link, the links that circulate are stale, and the live ones are where the "guaranteed NHS job, pay the agent first" and "cheap room, transfer the deposit today" scams start. A group of a thousand people has no moderator, so the same questions about the 11+ registration date and the bin calendar are asked every year and the answers scroll away. Every member can see your phone number. And a group does not know where you live: a room in Walsall and a garba in Leicester arrive with the same weight as the one in your street.

What Namaste Community does instead

Namaste Community is a free app, built by members of this community, that keeps what the groups do well and fixes the rest. It started in the Benelux and works in every country, so the account you open in Wolverhampton still works when a job moves you to Birmingham, London or Amsterdam.

  • Local groups with a place and a moderator, joined by people within their radius, so a Blakenhall member sees Blakenhall first and Bilston second.
  • Events near you — garba nights, Onam sadyas, cricket matches, temple programmes and Diwali events that members post, within 10, 50, 100 or 200 km, moderated, with an RSVP; the same calendar that feeds the festival pages.
  • A directory of grocers, restaurants, jewellers, tailors, tutors, accountants and driving instructors, listed free by the businesses themselves.
  • Ask, where a question about the 11+ deadline, whether your car is Clean Air Zone compliant or a Tamil-speaking dentist is answered once by members, in a thread the next arrival finds.
  • Anonymous mode, so you can ask the question you would not put in front of your cousin’s WhatsApp group.

Your first week in the app

  1. Install it, sign in, set your location to Wolverhampton and the radius to 20 km — enough to take in Bilston, Wednesfield, Tettenhall and the edge of Sandwell.
  2. Join the general Wolverhampton group and the one for your language, your area or your interest. Read before you post; the answers to the paperwork questions are usually already there.
  3. RSVP to one event in the next fortnight — a Sunday at the gurdwara, a garba practice, a net at the park. It is the fastest way from "the Indian community in Wolverhampton" as a phrase to three people whose names you know.
  4. Ask the question you actually have, and say which council you are in: the council-tax, school and bin answers differ between Wolverhampton, Walsall, Sandwell, Dudley and South Staffordshire.
  5. When you have found your house, your GP and your grocer, leave an answer for the next person from Jalandhar, Hyderabad or Kochi.

The groups near Wolverhampton are listed below, ranked by how active they are. If the one you need does not exist yet — a Telugu group in Penn, a parents’ group in Blakenhall, a team looking for a wicketkeeper — start it: it takes a minute, and it shows up here for the next person searching.

16.Pakistani, Nepali, Bangladeshi, Sri Lankan and Afghan neighbours in Wolverhampton

Correct or addContents ↑

In Wolverhampton the Indian community is by far the largest South Asian community — 42,052 against 6,676 Pakistanis, 531 Bangladeshis and 5,840 in the "Other Asian" group, which takes in Nepali, Sri Lankan and other write-in answers. Everything on this page about renting, council tax, the NHS, schools, nBus and the Metro applies identically to all of the communities; the differences are the high commission, the festival calendar and the shop you head for. The national organisations for each community are in the UK guide.

Pakistani

6,676 residents (2.5%) were Pakistani at the 2021 census and 2,504 were born in Pakistan; 14,489 (5.5%) were Muslim, with Urdu the main language of 1,189 people and Pahari-Mirpuri 91. St Peter’s ward has the largest Muslim population (3,635 Muslims and 1,698 Pakistanis), followed by Park (1,632 Muslims) and Graiseley (1,509 Muslims, 1,066 Pakistanis). The Wolverhampton Central Mosque (Jamia Masjid Aqsa) on Waterloo Road and the Madina Masjid on Newhampton Road East are the community’s institutions. Pakistan’s Independence Day is 14 August, a day before India’s.

Nepali

The Nepalese community is centred on Wolverhampton: Hamro Nepali Samaj West Midlands UK, established in 2007 and a registered charity since 2015, is at 61 Worcester Street, WV2 4LQ, and 295 residents gave Nepalese as their main language at the 2021 census. Nepal is the largest country of origin among the University of Wolverhampton’s international students (1,140 in 2024/25, ahead of Nigeria and India). Dashain, Tihar and Nepali New Year are the community’s main festivals, and the Samaj announces its events. The Nepalese Embassy is in London.

Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan

The Bangladeshi community is small here (531 people, 225 born in Bangladesh, 159 Bengali speakers), and Bilash on Cheapside has been a Bangladeshi and Indian restaurant since 1980. Sri Lanka-born residents number 369, with 61 Sinhala and 323 Tamil main speakers (the Tamil figure includes Indian Tamils). Sinhala Buddhist families use the Birmingham Buddhist Vihara (see the Birmingham guide).

Afghan

565 residents were born in Afghanistan in 2021 and 190 gave Pashto as their main language. The Miri Piri Afghan Sangat Charitable Trust, registered with the Charity Commission in November 2023, states its object as providing a gurdwara for the Sikh community in Wolverhampton; its name refers to the Afghan sangat. Ask at a gurdwara for the Afghan Sikh associations.

Shared ground

The Vaisakhi Mela, the Phoenix Park Diwali, the Barcroft Road shops, the Metro and the university are where the flags mix most easily. Wolverhampton has had hard years in the history of race relations, as the first section of this guide records, and the city’s temples, gurdwaras, mosques and churches stood together as vaccination sites during the pandemic; a newcomer arriving in 2026 finds a city that is used to itself.

17.The Indian consulate, VFS, help lines, bins and safety

Correct or addContents ↑

Consular services

Wolverhampton is in the jurisdiction of the Consulate General of India, Birmingham: its own jurisdiction page lists "West Midlands (Including Birmingham, Coventry, Wolverhampton, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull and Walsall)" and Staffordshire and Shropshire among its counties. The consulate is at 2 Darnley Road, Birmingham B16 8TE, on Ladywood Middleway just north of Five Ways; working hours are Monday to Friday 09:00–17:30, and it is open to the public for submissions from 09:30 to 12:00 and for collections from 15:00 to 16:30. Everything routine — passports, OCI cards, visas for non-Indian spouses and children, police clearance certificates, most attestations — is lodged through VFS Global, the mission’s outsourced partner, after booking through the High Commission of India’s central appointment page; the consulate states that no other agency or agent is authorised. The Consulate’s own site and VFS list the current centre address, and secondary guides disagree, so use theirs. From Wolverhampton, take the train to Birmingham New Street (about 20 minutes) and then the Cross City line to Five Ways; the consulate’s own directions give a 10-minute walk from Five Ways and 20 minutes from New Street. Students and workers should register on the MADAD portal, which is how the mission reaches you in a crisis. Fees, timelines and the OCI rules are national: see the UK guide, the OCI guide, the passport renewal guide and the guide to what to take to India.

Help lines

  • 999 for police, fire and ambulance emergencies; 101 for non-emergency police (West Midlands Police); 111 for urgent health advice, 24 hours.
  • Samaritans 116 123 (free, 24 hours); Shout text 85258; National Domestic Abuse Helpline 0808 2000 247.
  • City of Wolverhampton Council contact centre for council tax, bins, parking and housing; Walsall, Sandwell, Dudley and South Staffordshire councils for their areas.
  • Citizens Advice for benefits, tenancy and employment disputes, free; Shelter (0808 800 4444) for housing.

Bins and the council

Check your street’s collection day on the City of Wolverhampton Council site the week you arrive; the calendar differs by street and by council across the Black Country. The council runs the Diwali event, the Vaisakhi road closures and the parks; the services that matter most to you — GP registration, schools, the buses — are run by the NHS, the academies and Transport for West Midlands.

Safety, honestly

The practical rules are the ordinary ones for any English city: phone theft and bag-snatching in the centre on Friday and Saturday nights, bicycle theft everywhere (two locks), car break-ins for anything left on a seat, and the usual scams at the door and on the phone. Hate incidents are reported on 101 or through West Midlands Police’s online reporting. Housing red flags are deposits above five weeks’ rent and "cash before viewing".

Winters are grey and wet with short afternoons; buy the coat in October. The national rules on visas, National Insurance, tax, the NHS, renting, driving and schools are in the UK guide; the other city pages are Indians in Birmingham — about twenty minutes by train — Indians in Leicester, Indians in London, Indians in Manchester and Indians in Edinburgh, and the events nearby are on the events page.

Questions people ask

How many Indians live in Wolverhampton?
42,052 residents of the City of Wolverhampton — 15.9% of 263,726 — gave their ethnic group as Indian at the 2021 census, up 30.8% from 32,162 (12.9%) in 2011. The census counts self-described ethnic group, not nationality; 20,388 residents (7.7%) were born in India and 77.1% in the UK. Sandwell, next door, has more (44,378, 13.0%), and the four Black Country boroughs together counted 116,968.
How many Sikhs live in Wolverhampton?
31,769 people — 12.0% of the city — described their religion as Sikh at the 2021 census, the highest share of any local authority in England and Wales and up from 22,689 (9.1%) in 2011. Sandwell has more Sikhs by number (39,252, 11.5%). Wolverhampton also counted 14,489 Muslims (5.5%) and 9,882 Hindus (3.7%).
Where do most Indians live in Wolverhampton?
Blakenhall (47.6% Indian — 6,005 people), Ettingshall (28.3%), Penn (25.1%), Graiseley (20.2%) and Bilston North (18.8%) are the top wards at the 2021 census, with Park, Spring Vale, Tettenhall Regis, Bilston East and Heath Town next. Dudley Road in Blakenhall is the Punjabi shopping street; Penn and Tettenhall are the family suburbs; Bilston and Wednesfield have their own gurdwaras.
Which gurdwaras and temples are in Wolverhampton?
The Guru Nanak Sikh Gurdwara on Duncan Street, Blakenhall (a charity since 1969), the Guru Nanak Satsang Sikh Temple on Cannock Road, Guru Teg Bahadur Gurdwara on Upper Villiers Street, the Guru Nanak gurdwaras in Wednesfield (Well Lane) and Bilston (Arthur Street) and the Shri Guru Ravidass Temple on Dudley Road; the Shree Krishan Mandir on Penn Road for Hindus; and the Balaji temple at Tividale (09:00–13:00 and 17:00–21:00 on weekdays) a short drive away in Sandwell.
How much is rent in Wolverhampton in 2026?
The ONS average private rent was £948 a month in September 2026, up 10.7% from £857 a year earlier: a one-bedroom £675, two bedrooms £845, three bedrooms £1,014 and four or more £1,447. Advertised rents run higher (Hutch, 23 October 2026: a two-bedroom house £934–£990 and a three-bedroom house £1,056–£1,200 depending on the postcode district). The West Midlands average was £983 and the UK £1,406.
What is council tax in Wolverhampton for 2026–27?
City of Wolverhampton Council’s statutory notice sets Band A at £1,692.66, B £1,974.77, C £2,256.88, D £2,538.99 (about £212 a month), E £3,103.21 and H £5,077.98 for 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, including the police and fire precepts. A single adult gets 25% off and full-time students are exempt. WV postcodes cross borders: Willenhall is billed by Walsall, Wombourne and Codsall by South Staffordshire.
How much is a bus or tram ticket in Wolverhampton?
From 28 June 2026 the nBus ticket, valid on every West Midlands bus operator, costs £3 for a single (frozen), £5.50 for a day, £21 for a week, £73 for four weeks and £67 a month by direct debit; children pay £1.50 a single and £2.80 a day. West Midlands Metro trams cost £2.50 a single in Zone 1 from 2 January 2026. Tap a contactless card and "tap all day" caps the fare.
Which Indian consulate covers Wolverhampton?
The Consulate General of India, Birmingham, at 2 Darnley Road, Birmingham B16 8TE: its jurisdiction page names the West Midlands including Wolverhampton, Dudley, Sandwell and Walsall, and the counties of Staffordshire and Shropshire. It is open to the public 09:30–12:00 for submissions and 15:00–16:30 for collections; passports, OCI and visas are lodged through VFS Global after booking an appointment.
When is Diwali in Wolverhampton in 2026?
Diwali itself is Sunday 8 November 2026, kept at every mandir and, as Bandi Chhor Divas, every gurdwara. The council’s free Phoenix Park Diwali was on Saturday 11 October in 2025, hosted by the Shree Krishan Mandir, but no 2026 date had been announced by 23 October 2026. Wightwick Manor’s Diwali installation runs from 24 October to 8 November, and the Soho Road Diwali Mela in Birmingham is on Sunday 25 October.
When is Vaisakhi in Wolverhampton?
The 2026 Wolverhampton Vaisakhi parade and Mela was on Sunday 3 May 2026 in West Park, with roads around the park closed from 08:00 to 18:00 and the parade expected at the park between 1pm and 2pm; the Council of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton organises it with the council. The 2027 date is announced in the spring; Vaisakhi day itself is around 14 April, and processions are held on the Sundays nearby.
Are there grammar schools in Wolverhampton?
One state grammar: Wolverhampton Girls’ High School on Tettenhall Road, which admits by score in the 11+ test shared across the West Midlands Grammar Schools Partnership. There is no state boys’ grammar in the city; the nearest is Queen Mary’s Grammar School in Walsall. Wolverhampton Grammar School on Compton Road is independent and fee-paying. Registration for September 2027 entry closed on 26 June 2026; the secondary application deadline is 31 October 2026.
What was the Wolverhampton turban dispute?
In June 1967 the bus driver Tarsem Singh Sandhu was sent home without pay for wearing a turban and beard, and the town’s Transport Committee kept a ban on Sikh dress for nearly two years despite marches — about 4,000 people marched silently in March 1968. In April 1969, after Sohan Singh Jolly threatened to set himself alight, the committee agreed to let Sikh staff wear turbans and beards.
How is Wolverhampton different from Birmingham or Leicester for Indians?
Leicester has 126,421 Indians (34.3%), mostly Gujarati Hindus; Birmingham has 66,519 (5.8%) and a larger Pakistani than Indian community; Wolverhampton has 42,052 (15.9%), overwhelmingly Punjabi and Sikh, with the highest Sikh share in England and Wales. Rents are lower than in Birmingham: £948 against £1,106 (ONS, September 2026) — and Birmingham’s Consulate General serves all three.

Sources

The official pages this guide was checked against on October 23, 2026. When they and this page disagree, they win.

Help keep this guide current

Correct something that has changed, or tell us about a shop, association, temple or festival we are missing. Reports go straight to the admins and are checked against a source before the page changes.

0/3980

Your email is only used to reply. Nothing is published.

Your case is different? Ask people who’ve been through it

Members near you have dealt with this themselves. Ask under your name or anonymously — answers come by email.

Ask the community — free

Everything in Wolverhampton that this page cannot keep current — events this week, groups near you, businesses with reviews — is in the app, ranked by distance.

Namaste Community — the Indian expat community, near you. Free to join, works in every country.

More guides